Category: Press Room

21 Gun Raffle Winners

Monday, April 28, 2014
Thanks to all the volunteers that sold tickets this year, and special thanks to all those that bought tickets.  We appreciate your support!

The Winners are:

1) Savage 17 HMR Stainless - Max Stroud, Redfield, SD
2) Bersa .380 Pistol - Joe Hanson, Pierre, SD
3) Walther .22 Pistol - Tim Flor, Pierre, SD
4) Beretta 12 Ga Semi auto - Shan Seachris, Pierre, SD
5) Ruger American .22 Bolt Action - Al Garber, Pierre, SD
6) Savage .243 w/scope - Tom Grannes, Pierre, SD
7) S&W .38 Special - Wes Spencer, Pierre, SD
8) Ruger .22 Pistol - Dustin Drew, Ft Pierre, SD
9) Mossberg .270 Bolt Action - Ed Tourville, Pierre, SD
10) S&W AR .223 - Max Stroud, Redfield, SD
11) Ruger 9 mm Pistol - AJ Rounds, Pierre, SD
12) Mossberg 12 Ga - Norm Galinat, Highmore, SD
13) Remington .22-250 - Marty Winkler, Harrold, SD
14) Marlin .25-06 Bolt Action - Steve Mikkelsen, Agar, SD
15) CZ 12 ga Semi Auto - Bob Sutton, Pierre, SD
16) S&W .22 Pistol - Wes Spencer, Pierre, SD
17) Ruger 10-22 - Matt Eldridge, Pierre, SD
18) Remington .308 Bolt Action - Maria Hays, Pierre, SD
19) Ruger .45 Pistol - Pete Klein, Rock Rapids, IA
20) Savage .223 w/scope - Doug Kuiper, Pierre, SD
21) Henry .22 Lever Action - Lana Davis, Pierre, SD
CategoriesBB Gun, Press Room

Pierre Jr Shooters compete at Douglas County

Wednesday, April 9, 2014
The Pierre Jr Shooters participated in the DC Shooting Team Invitational BB Gun Match held on March 22 in Armour, SD.  Teams participating included Davison Co., Douglas Co., Highmore, Humboldt, Kirley, Marshall Co., and Pierre.

Individual results in the 8-9 yr old division:

Jasmine Hays - eighth - sitting.
Alayna Kliewer - tenth - prone; third - standing; fifth - sitting; sixth - kneeling; overall fifth.
Jenna Kruger - fourth - prone; fifth - standing; overall eighth.
Jazzlyn Rombough - third - prone; third - sitting.

10-11 yr old division:

Roper Hammersley - ninth - sitting; seventh - kneeling.
Jessica Hays - third - standing.
Vanya Kliewer - fifth - kneeling.
Justin Merriman - 98 on test; fourth - standing; eighth - sitting; third - kneeling; overall first.
Wyatt Rose - 92 on test; first - prone; sixth - sitting; second - kneeling; overall fourth.
Savannah Shrake - tenth - prone.
Alee Smith - 90 on test; fourth - prone; second - standing; fourth - sitting; overall third.
Noah Smith - 92 on test; ninth - prone.

12-15 yr old division:

Adam Forman - 90 on test; fourth - prone; sixth - sitting; first - kneeling; overall fifth.
Andrew Kliewer - 90 on test.
Natalie Mohr - 96 on test.
Cassandra Ryckman - 98 on test; first - prone; eighth - sitting; fourth - kneeling; overall third.
Zane Schuchard - 94 on test.
Canaan Smith - 96 on test.

Team Results:

8-9 yr old division - Second Place ( Jasmine Hays, Alayna Kliewer, Jenna Kruger, Riley Pfeifer, and Jazzlyn Rombough); 10-11 yr old division - First Place (Jessica Hays, Vanya Kliewer, Justin Merriman, Wyatt Rose, and Alee Smith); 12-15 yr old division - Second Place (Adam Forman, Natalie Mohr, Cassandra Ryckman, Zane Schuchard and Canaan Smith); The whole Pierre team won the Sportsmanship Award.


CategoriesBB Gun, Press Room

Pierre Jr Shooters Sweep National Qualifier

Wednesday, April 9, 2014
The Pierre Jr Shooters participated in the National Wild Turkey Federation State BB Gun Match held on March 29 in Pierre at Riggs High Gym. Teams participating included Davison Co, Douglas Co, Highmore, Humboldt, Kirley, Marshall Co, Pierre and Spink Co.  By winning this tournament, the Pierre team qualified for the Daisy National BB Gun Championships t be held on July 4-6 in Rogers, Arkansas.  This will be the tenth consecutive year for coaches John Forman and Gene Garber, and the 11th consecutive for the Pierre Junior Shooters.  During that time, the Pierre team has won five national championships.

Individual results for 8-9 yr old division:

Jasmine Hays - first - kneeling.
Alayna Kliewer - seventh - prone; fifth - kneeling; overall seventh.
Jenna Kruger - third - prone; fourth - standing; fourth - kneeling; overall fourth.
Jazzlyn Rombough - tenth - sitting.
Rylie Stoeser - sixth - prone; ninth - sitting; seventh - kneeling; overall sixth.

10-11 yr old division:

Ruben Bowen - 90 on test.
Jessica Hays - eighth - sitting.
Vanya Kliewer - 92 on test.
Jeremy Knigge - 94 on test.
Justin Merriman - 100 on test; first - prone; seventh - standing; sixth - sitting; second - kneeling; overall first.
Isaak Rombough - 94 on test; fifth - sitting.
Wyatt Rose - 98 on test; seventh - kneeling. overall fifth.
Drew Schuchard - 96 on test.
Alee Smith - 94 on test; third - sitting; overall third.

12-15 yr old division:

Jacob Beastrom - 100 on test; seventh - kneeling; overall tenth.
Ryan Habeck - 98 on test; fourth - standing; ninth - sitting; first - kneeling; overall first.
Will Kessler - 92 on test.
Conner Kroll - fifth - prone.
Natalie Mohr - 98 on test.
Cassandra Ryckman - 100 on test; first - prone; tenth - standing; overall fifth.
Nathan Schnabel - 100 on test; fourth - prone.
Zane Schuchard - 96 on test; eighth - prone.
Canaan Smith - 100 on test; fourth - kneeling; overall seventh.
Will Zebroski - 100 on test; second - prone; fifth - sitting; fifth - kneeling; overall second.

Team Results:

8-9 yr old division - First Place (Jasmine Hays, Alayna Kliewer, Jenna Kruger, Domnick Namanny and Rylie Stoeser); 10-11 yr old division - First Place (Jessica Hays, Justin Merriman, Wyatt Rose, Drew Schuchard and Alee Smith); 12-15 yr old division - First Place and High Team Test Award (Jacob Beastrom, Ryan Habeck, Cassandra Ryckman, Nathan Schnabel and Canaan Smith).
CategoriesBB Gun, Press Room

Pierre Jr Shooters compete in Montrose

Wednesday, April 9, 2014
The Pierre Jr Shooters participated in the Safari Club International State BB Gun Match held on April 5 in Montrose. Teams participating included Buffalo, MN, Buffalo, ND, Davison Co, Douglas Co, Highmore, Humboldt, Kirley, Lake Co, Marshall Co, Pierre and Spink Co.

Individual results in the 8-9 yr old division:

Jasmine Hays - ninth - sitting; seventh - kneeling.
Alayna Kliewer - fourth - prone; fifth - sitting; overall eighth.
Jenna Kruger - second - prone.
Jazzlyn Rombough - sixth - prone; third - sitting.

10-11 yr old division:

Jessica Hays - 96 on test; eighth - prone; eighth - kneeling.
Jeremy Knigge - 92 on test.
Justin Merriman - 94 on test; fourth - prone; third - kneeling; overall fifth.
Isaak Rombough - 94 on test.
Wyatt Rose - 94 on test; ninth - prone.
Drew Schuchard - 98 on test.
Alee Smith - 94 on test; sixth - sitting.
Noah Smith - 90 on test.

12-15 yr old division:

Jacob Beastrom - 98 on test; fifth - prone; fifth - kneeling; overall seventh.
Adam Forman - 94 on test; third - prone.
Ryan Habeck - 98 on test; fourth - prone; second - standing; second - kneeling; overall first.
Andrew Kliewer - 90 on test.
Austin Lesmann - 94 on test.
Natalie Mohr - 100 on test.
Nolan Ortbahn - 98 on test; third - standing; seventh - sitting; overall third.
Cassandra Ryckman - 98 on test; tenth - sitting; fourth - kneeling; overall sixth.
Nathan Schnabel - 96 on test; third - kneeling.
Zane Schuchard - 98 on test.
Canaan Smith - 98 on test; fourth - standing.
Will Zebroski - 100 on test; ninth - standing; first - kneeling; overall fourth.

Team Results:

8-9 yr old division - Second Place (Jasmine Hays, Alayna Kliewer, Jenna Kruger, Riley Pfeifer and Jazzlyn Rombough); 10-11 yr old division - Second Place (Jessica Hays, Vanya Kliewer, Justin Merriman, Wyatt Rose and Alee Smith); 12-15 yr old division - First Place (Jacob Beastrom, Ryan Habeck, Cassandra Ryckman, Nathan Schnabel and Canaan Smith).



CategoriesBB Gun, Press Room

Junior Shooters win in Marshall Co

Sunday, March 16, 2014
The Pierre Jr Shooters participated in the Marshall Co. Invitational BB Gun Match held on March 15 in Britton, SD. Teams participating included Buffalo, MN, Buffalo, ND, Day Co, Douglas Co, Highmore, Humboldt, Kirley, Lake Co, Marshall Co, Pierre and Spink Co.

Individual BB Gun results in the 8-9 yr old division:

Drew Schuchard - ninth - prone; second - standing; tenth - sitting; third - kneeling; overall fourth.

10-11 yr old division:

Jayce Beastrom - tenth - sitting.
Justin Merriman - 96 on test; eighth - prone; first - standing; fourth - sitting; tenth - kneeling; overall first.
Wyatt Rose - 96 on test; second - prone; seventh - kneeling; overall eighth.
Alee Smith - ninth - prone; fourth - sitting.
Noah Smith - 96 on test.

12-15 yr old division:

Jacob Beastrom - 100 on test; sixth - standing; eighth - sitting; overall fifth.
Adam Forman - 96 on test.
Ryan Habeck - 94 on test; first - standing; first - sitting; eighth - kneeling; overall first.
Nolan Ortbahn - 98 on test; seventh - prone; fourth -standing; third - sitting; overall second.
Cassandra Ryckman - 100 on test.
Nathan Schnabel - 94 on test; fourth - prone.
Zane Schuchard - 98 on test.
Canaan Smith - 98 on test.
Will Zebroski - 98 on test; second - kneeling; overall sixth.

Team Results:

10-11 yr old division - First Place (Jayce Beastrom, Ruben Bowen, Justin Merriman, Wyatt Rose, and Alee Smith)

12-15 yr old division - First Place and High Team Test (Jacob Beastrom, Ryan Habeck, Cassandra Ryckman, Canaan Smith and Nathan Schnabel)

Bullbuster Champion - Ryan Habeck
CategoriesBB Gun, Press Room

Jr Shooters Compete in Highmore

Sunday, March 9, 2014
The Pierre Jr. Shooters participated in the Highmore Invitational BB Gun Match held on March 8 in Highmore, SD. Teams participating included Douglas Co., Highmore, Humboldt, Kirley, Marshall Co., Pierre and Spink Co. The next competition for the Pierre team will be in Britton at the Marshall Co. Invitational on Saturday, March 15.

Individual BB Gun results in the 8-9 yr. old division:

Jasmine Hays - eighth - kneeling.
Alayna Kliewer - eighth - standing.
Domnick Namanny - eighth - sitting; ninth - kneeling; overall ninth.
Nick Roggenbuck - tenth - sitting.
Jazzlyn Rombough - eighth - prone; fifth - sitting.
Drew Schuchard - 94 on test; seventh - prone; overall sixth.
Rylie Stoeser - 90 on test; sixth - standing; fourth - sitting; fourth - kneeling; overall fourth.

10-11 yr. old division:

Jessica Hays - fifth - kneeling.
Vanya Kliewer - first - standing.
Jeremy Knigge -  90 on test.
Justin Merriman - 98 on test; sixth - prone; ninth - standing; second - sitting; first - kneeling; overall first.
Alec Pickard - ninth - kneeling.
Wyatt Rose - 94 on test.
Alee Smith - 96 on test; eighth - sitting.
Alex Taylor - eighth - prone; seventh - sitting.

12-15 yr. old division:

Jacob Beastrom - 96 on test; seventh - sitting; sixth - kneeling; overall fourth.
Ryan Habeck - 98 on test.
Andrew Kliewer - 90 on test.
Austin Lesmann - 92 on test.
Natalie Mohr - 98 on test.
Nolan Ortbahn - 100 on test; eighth - prone; eighth - sitting.
Cassandra Ryckman - 100 on test; fourth - standing; seventh - kneeling; overall first.
Nathan Schnabel - 94 on test; sixth - prone; fifth - kneeling.
Canaan Smith - 96 on test; third - prone.
William Zebroski - 96 on test; second - standing; overall seventh.

Team Results:

8-9 yr old division - First Place (Jasmine Hays, Alayna Kliewer, Domnick Namanny, Drew Schuchard, and Rylie Stoeser).
10-11 yr old division - Second Place (Jessica Hays, Justin Merriman, Wyatt Rose, Alee Smith, and Alex Taylor)
12-15 yr old division - First Place (Jacob Beastrom, Ryan Habeck, Cassandra Ryckman, Nathan Schnabel and Canaan Smith) Second Place (Andrew Kliewer, Natalie Mohr, Nolan Ortbahn, Zane Schuchard and Will Zebroski)
CategoriesBB Gun, Press Room

BB Gun Places at Spink County

Friday, March 7, 2014
Competing in Doland on March 1 in the Spink Co Invitational BB Gun Match were teams from Buffalo, MN, Buffalo, ND, Douglas Co, Highmore, Humboldt, Kirley, Lake Co, Marshall Co, Pierre, and Spink Co.

Individual Results:

8 & 9 yr olds

Jasmine Hays - prone - eighth; kneeling - eighth.
Alayna Kliewer - prone - tenth; sitting - ninth.
Domnick Namanny - prone - second; standing - ninth; seventh overall.
Drew Schuchard - standing - second; sitting - tenth
Rylie Stoeser - sitting - third; kneeling - ninth

10 & 11 yr olds

Jessica Hays - kneeling - sixth.
Justin Merriman - prone - eighth; standing - sixth; sitting - second; kneeling - second; fourth overall.
Wyatt Rose - prone - fourth; standing - sixth; sitting - sixth; kneeling - fourth; second overall.
Alee Smith - sitting - third

12-15 yr olds

Jacob Beastrom - standing - tenth; sitting - ninth; test 96; tenth overall.
Adam Forman - prone - first; kneeling - fifth; test 94; fourth overall.
Ryan Habeck - standing - second; sitting - first; kneeling - third; second overall.
Austin Lesmann - prone - tenth.
Natalie Mohr - test 94.
Nolan Ortbahn - standing - ninth; sitting - ninth; test 96
Cassandra Ryckman - standing - first; test 96.
Nathan Schnabel - prone - fifth; sitting - fifth.
Canaan Smith - prone - tenth; test 96.

Team Results:

8 & 9 yr olds - Third Place Team (Jasmine Hays, Alayna Kliewer, Domnick Namanny, Drew Schuchard, Rylie Stoeser)
10 & 11 yr olds - Second Place Team ( Jessica Hays, Vanya Kliewer, Justin Merriman, Wyatt Rose, Alee Smith)
12-15 yr olds - First Place Team (Jacob Beastrom, Ryan Habeck, Cassandra Ryckman, Nathan Schnabel, Canaan Smith)
CategoriesBB Gun, Press Room
< Previous Page 
South Dakota Website Design and Development