Jr Shooters Compete in Highmore

Sunday, March 9, 2014
The Pierre Jr. Shooters participated in the Highmore Invitational BB Gun Match held on March 8 in Highmore, SD. Teams participating included Douglas Co., Highmore, Humboldt, Kirley, Marshall Co., Pierre and Spink Co. The next competition for the Pierre team will be in Britton at the Marshall Co. Invitational on Saturday, March 15.

Individual BB Gun results in the 8-9 yr. old division:

Jasmine Hays - eighth - kneeling.
Alayna Kliewer - eighth - standing.
Domnick Namanny - eighth - sitting; ninth - kneeling; overall ninth.
Nick Roggenbuck - tenth - sitting.
Jazzlyn Rombough - eighth - prone; fifth - sitting.
Drew Schuchard - 94 on test; seventh - prone; overall sixth.
Rylie Stoeser - 90 on test; sixth - standing; fourth - sitting; fourth - kneeling; overall fourth.

10-11 yr. old division:

Jessica Hays - fifth - kneeling.
Vanya Kliewer - first - standing.
Jeremy Knigge -  90 on test.
Justin Merriman - 98 on test; sixth - prone; ninth - standing; second - sitting; first - kneeling; overall first.
Alec Pickard - ninth - kneeling.
Wyatt Rose - 94 on test.
Alee Smith - 96 on test; eighth - sitting.
Alex Taylor - eighth - prone; seventh - sitting.

12-15 yr. old division:

Jacob Beastrom - 96 on test; seventh - sitting; sixth - kneeling; overall fourth.
Ryan Habeck - 98 on test.
Andrew Kliewer - 90 on test.
Austin Lesmann - 92 on test.
Natalie Mohr - 98 on test.
Nolan Ortbahn - 100 on test; eighth - prone; eighth - sitting.
Cassandra Ryckman - 100 on test; fourth - standing; seventh - kneeling; overall first.
Nathan Schnabel - 94 on test; sixth - prone; fifth - kneeling.
Canaan Smith - 96 on test; third - prone.
William Zebroski - 96 on test; second - standing; overall seventh.

Team Results:

8-9 yr old division - First Place (Jasmine Hays, Alayna Kliewer, Domnick Namanny, Drew Schuchard, and Rylie Stoeser).
10-11 yr old division - Second Place (Jessica Hays, Justin Merriman, Wyatt Rose, Alee Smith, and Alex Taylor)
12-15 yr old division - First Place (Jacob Beastrom, Ryan Habeck, Cassandra Ryckman, Nathan Schnabel and Canaan Smith) Second Place (Andrew Kliewer, Natalie Mohr, Nolan Ortbahn, Zane Schuchard and Will Zebroski)

Categories: BB Gun, Press Room

Comments:


Leave a Reply:

Your Name:  
Your Email:  
Comments:  
 
South Dakota Website Design and Development