Pierre Jr Shooters Sweep National Qualifier

Wednesday, April 9, 2014
The Pierre Jr Shooters participated in the National Wild Turkey Federation State BB Gun Match held on March 29 in Pierre at Riggs High Gym. Teams participating included Davison Co, Douglas Co, Highmore, Humboldt, Kirley, Marshall Co, Pierre and Spink Co.  By winning this tournament, the Pierre team qualified for the Daisy National BB Gun Championships t be held on July 4-6 in Rogers, Arkansas.  This will be the tenth consecutive year for coaches John Forman and Gene Garber, and the 11th consecutive for the Pierre Junior Shooters.  During that time, the Pierre team has won five national championships.

Individual results for 8-9 yr old division:

Jasmine Hays - first - kneeling.
Alayna Kliewer - seventh - prone; fifth - kneeling; overall seventh.
Jenna Kruger - third - prone; fourth - standing; fourth - kneeling; overall fourth.
Jazzlyn Rombough - tenth - sitting.
Rylie Stoeser - sixth - prone; ninth - sitting; seventh - kneeling; overall sixth.

10-11 yr old division:

Ruben Bowen - 90 on test.
Jessica Hays - eighth - sitting.
Vanya Kliewer - 92 on test.
Jeremy Knigge - 94 on test.
Justin Merriman - 100 on test; first - prone; seventh - standing; sixth - sitting; second - kneeling; overall first.
Isaak Rombough - 94 on test; fifth - sitting.
Wyatt Rose - 98 on test; seventh - kneeling. overall fifth.
Drew Schuchard - 96 on test.
Alee Smith - 94 on test; third - sitting; overall third.

12-15 yr old division:

Jacob Beastrom - 100 on test; seventh - kneeling; overall tenth.
Ryan Habeck - 98 on test; fourth - standing; ninth - sitting; first - kneeling; overall first.
Will Kessler - 92 on test.
Conner Kroll - fifth - prone.
Natalie Mohr - 98 on test.
Cassandra Ryckman - 100 on test; first - prone; tenth - standing; overall fifth.
Nathan Schnabel - 100 on test; fourth - prone.
Zane Schuchard - 96 on test; eighth - prone.
Canaan Smith - 100 on test; fourth - kneeling; overall seventh.
Will Zebroski - 100 on test; second - prone; fifth - sitting; fifth - kneeling; overall second.

Team Results:

8-9 yr old division - First Place (Jasmine Hays, Alayna Kliewer, Jenna Kruger, Domnick Namanny and Rylie Stoeser); 10-11 yr old division - First Place (Jessica Hays, Justin Merriman, Wyatt Rose, Drew Schuchard and Alee Smith); 12-15 yr old division - First Place and High Team Test Award (Jacob Beastrom, Ryan Habeck, Cassandra Ryckman, Nathan Schnabel and Canaan Smith).

Categories: BB Gun, Press Room

Comments:


Leave a Reply:

Your Name:  
Your Email:  
Comments:  
 
South Dakota Website Design and Development